Divisions

  • brambillaLieutenant Jon Brambila serves as the Bureau Commander of the Administrative Services Bureau. His areas of responsibility include the following:

    • Honor Guard
    • Investigations Section
    • Professional Standards
    • Property and Evidence Unit
    • Records Section
    • Special Weapons and Tactics (SWAT)

    His qualifications include:

    • 16 years of progressive law enforcement experience to include Patrol operations, Training and Recruiting, SWAT and Academy Class Sergeant at the Northern Arizona Regional Training Academy.
    • Bachelor of Science Degree in Criminal Justice from the University of Central Oklahoma
    • AZPOST General Instructor, AzPOST Physical Fitness Instructor, Academy Instructor in various law related topics and tactics.
    • Serves as the Secretary for the Arizona Tactical Officers Association board of directors.
    • Volunteer coach for the Prescott YMCA, Prescott Little League and Prescott AYSO.

  • The Yavapai Humane Society maintains the kennels, located at 1605 Sundog Ranch Road, for the Yavapai County Sheriff’s Department, the Prescott Valley Police Department and the Prescott Police Department. The Animal Control officers respond to calls for service involving a wide variety of animal concerns.

    The Prescott Animal Control only has jurisdiction within the city limits of Prescott. If you live within the city limits of Prescott Valley you would need to contact their animal control at 928-772-9267, which is a police dispatch number. If you live within the city limits of Chino Valley you would need to contact their animal control at 928-636-4223, which is their police number. If you live outside of these cities then Yavapai County Sheriff’s Office has their own animal control unit and the main number for the Sheriff’s Office is 928-771-3260.

    Dog Licensing

    All dog owners are required to license their dogs within 60 days of moving to the city. Licenses are $6 per year for each dog that has been spayed or neutered, $30 per year for dogs that have not been spayed or neutered. Payments for licenses are due on or before January 1 of each year. A late fee penalty of $8 shall be added to the license fee in the event that application is made subsequent to the date on which the dog is to be licensed. Licenses will be prorated as follows for people moving here mid-year.

    Spayed/neutered Unaltered
    Paid before 4/30 $6 $30
    5/1 – 8/31 $4 $20
    9/1 – 12/31 $2 $10

    City of Prescott dog licensing may also be obtained at the Yavapai Humane Society, almost any veterinarian office located in the city plus veterinarians located in Chino Valley and Prescott Valley; see the list below for contact information. Please note that Prescott Valley, Chino Valley and Yavapai County do have their own licensing for the areas they service.

    Participating Licensing Sites Phone
    The Yavapai Humane Society 445-2666
    The Yavapai Humane Society Wellness Clinic 771-0547
    Granite Mountain Veterinary Clinic 771-1340
    Prescott Animal Hospital 445-2190
    PV Pet Clinic 772-6069
    Circle L Animal Clinic 636-4421
    Chino Valley Animal Hospital 636-4382
    Bradshaw Mountain Animal Hospital 772-7775
    High Country Pet Clinic 772-9292
    Prescott City Hall 777-1291
    Pet Data 855-332-4647

    Pet Adoption

    The Yavapai Humane Society, as well as local rescue groups, do adopt out dogs and cats. There are fees involved in the adoption process and these fees include the spaying or neutering of the adoptions as required by law.

    You can find a listing of the pets available for adoption by any local groups, to include the Humane Society, using the links below:

    Other Area Animal Organizations

    Spay/Neuter Operations

    The Prescott Animal Control Center spay and neuter operations are now partially funded by a $5000 grant awarded by the AZ Companion Animal Spay and Neuter Committee. The funds, authorized through the sale of Arizona’s new “pet-friendly” license plate, are used toward a program seeking to reduce the pet population by offering low cost sterilization of dogs & cats. To become a volunteer, contact the City of Prescott Human Resources Department at 928-777-1347. To order a pet-friendly license plate, visit Service Arizona website and click on “Personalized/Specialized Plates”, or call the ADOT Motor Vehicles Division at 800-251-5866.

    For more information please visit AZ Pet Plates.

    The Yavapai Humane Society Spay/Neuter and Wellness Clinic offer low-cost and free spay/neuter surgeries for cats and dogs to our community. The clinic also offers a Friday Walk-in Vaccination Clinic to help reduce animal diseases such as Parvo in our community. Visitwww.yavapaihumane.org/clinic for more information. YHS is a proud partner of the City of Prescott.

  • police_bike_patrolSelected officers from the Prescott Police Department receive 40 hours of Patrol Bicycle instruction and upon completion; are capable of working Patrol as a Bicycle Officer. Bicycle Officers specialize in working localized areas; ongoing problems in our community as well as handling security for large gatherings and events. Bicycle Officers have the capability of moving through crowded areas very quickly and have established themselves as an effective tool for keeping our community safe, while being easily accessible to everyone.

    In addition, Bicycle Officers support Patrol Officer’s efforts by handling calls for service or working on issues within our community that require additional efforts outside of regular patrol duties. Also, Bike Officers can be called upon to assist Detectives working on specific investigations that require additional manpower to further a case. The Bike Patrol can also become a resource to the Traffic Section when needed to help with traffic complaints and working special city events, such as Parades.

  •  

    Lieutenant Kevin Perlak serves the Prescott Police Department as the Bureau Commander of the Prescott Regional Public Safety Communications Center.  The partners the center dispatchers for include:

    • Central Arizona Fire Authority
    • Groom Creek Fire District
    • Prescott Fire Department
    • Prescott Police Department
    • Prescott Valley Police Department
    • Yavapai College
    • Walker Fire Protection Association
    • Yavapai-Prescott Tribal Police

    Lieutenant Kevin Perlak began his career with the Prescott Police Department in 1994. Prior to his current assignment he has had positions in the patrol division, Partners Against Narcotics Trafficking (PANT), SWAT, and investigations.

    His qualifications include:

    AZPOST General Instructor, AZPOST Physical Fitness Instructor, He has associates degrees in criminal justice from the USAF and Glendale Community College.

    Lieutenant Kevin Perlak also proudly serves as a reservist the United States Air Force.

     

    communications_centerThe Prescott Regional Public Safety Communication Center is the emergency answering point for four police agencies and six fire agencies. The regional center concept has the advantage of real time communications between partnering agencies.

    Prior to 2005, Fire Dispatching was separate from Police Dispatching and occurred at numerous locations. Various deficiencies were realized; such as, minimal coordination and lack of cooperation among police and fire agencies, inadequate sharing of information, competition for qualified staff members, minimal opportunities for training, promotion and career enhancement, and the cost effectiveness of jointly purchasing and implementing required technological enhancements to increase levels of service to communities and public safety entities. For the reasons noted above, a feasibility study was conducted by an outside consulting firm in 2001 which resulted in a Prescott technical committee forming in 2003. Two years of planning, coordinating, and implemention followed and in April of 2005, joint operations began at the Prescott Regional Public Safety Communications Center (PRCC).

    The PRCC answers over 23,000 telephone calls on a monthly basis. Of these calls over 7,000 are dispatched for Police or Fire response.

    Prescott Police Regional Public Safety Communications Center Partners

    Prescott Police Department Prescott Fire Department
    Prescott Valley Police Department Central Arizona Fire and Medical Authority(Central Yavapai)
    Yavapai College Police Department Central Arizona Fire and Medical Authority(Chino Valley)
    Groom Creek Fire District Yavapai Prescott Tribal Police
    Walker Fire Protection Association

    The Communication Center is a 24 hour operation staffed by 30 civilian employees who are cross trained to handle Police, Fire and EMS emergency calls.

    E-9-1-1

    When a call is made to 9-1-1, the dispatcher has instantaneous information of where the call is being made. Although the location is made available to the dispatcher, it is imperative that callers give the dispatcher their current location.

    New technology allows for the dispatcher to have approximate location information for calls made to 9-1-1 from cellular telephones. Callers should always identify their geographical location when calling 9-1-1 from a cell phone so valuable time in dispatching units is not wasted.

    Code Red

    Code Red is a multi-line outbound reverse emergency notification calling system capable of sending recorded messages to land lines and cell lines in a specific area with time critical information.

    Uses for Code Red notification:

    • Missing children
    • Endangered adult broadcasts
    • Evacuation advisories
    • Information of critical events, i.e., earthquakes, fire, floods
    • Notification of hazards, i.e., downed power lines causing road closures, hazardous spills, etc.
    • Crime Alerts and urgent public safety information.

  • The Prescott Police Department’s Investigation Section is comprised of eight detectives and one sergeant; as well as two property and evidence technicians who also serve as crime scene technicians. The Prescott Police Department is also represented in area task forces by providing detectives and supervisors to serve in special areas such as PANT (Partners Against Narcotics Trafficking) and GITTEM (Gang and Immigration Intelligence Team Enforcement Mission). The primary function of the investigations section is to represent and support victims of crime through follow-up, and diligent investigatory methods to bring cases to a successful resolution. Detectives work in cooperation with the patrol division and other law enforcement agencies to ensure that each case is prosecuted effectively.


  • The Prescott Police Department created two K-9 teams to assist police personnel with searching for fleeing suspects, detecting the presence of narcotics, protecting officers and the public from serious injury or death and to assist with the apprehension of felons.

    corey hercules

    The Prescott Police Department consists of two K9 Teams. Sergeant Jeff Hemphill is the K9 supervisor, attached to the Patrol Bureau.
    Officer Dan Smith works with his partner Corey. Officer Smith has a Master Handler certification which means he is able to train and certify other K9 Teams. Corey is dual certified in narcotics detection and Patrol work.
    Officer John Fisk works with his partner Hercules. Hercules is certified in narcotics detection.

    The Prescott Police Department has received generous grant funding from the Yavapai County Community Foundation (YCCF). Yearly YCCF has supported the K9 program by providing funding for the dogs, equipment, construction of a training site and training opportunities. The funding received from YCCF is critical to the success of the program.

    For questions regarding the K9 Patrol Teams, please contact Sergeant Jeff Hemphill at (928) 777-1971.


  • Lt. Jason Small serves as head of the Patrol Bureau. His area of responsibility includes:

    • Animal Control
    • Crime Prevention
    • Five Patrol Bureau Squads
    • K-9
    • Police Explorer Program
    • Police Reserve Program
    • Station Call Taker
    • Support Services Section
    • Traffic Safety Section

    Lt. Small has 23 years of progressive law enforcement experience to include Patrol Operations, Investigations Sergeant, Narcotics Detective, SWAT and Special Enforcement Officer. Lt. Small Holds a Bachelor of Science degree in Human Resource Management from Arizona State University. Lt. Small is an AZPOST General Instructor and an Academy Instructor in various law related topics. Lt. Small is a graduate of the Arizona Leadership Program and the FBI LEEDA Command Institute for Law Enforcement Executives.

  • This unit provides for the systematic and secure transportation, handling and storage of items of evidence to include stolen and recovered property and found property in accordance with Arizona State Law and Prescott Police Department Policy.

    Unclaimed Property – June 2018

    Prescription Drug Drop Off

    If you would like to drop unused prescription drugs off at the City Police Department, you can do so during the hours of 8am to 5pm Monday through Friday. Please remove your pills/capsules/tablets from their containers and or bottles and put them all into a Ziploc bag.

    We do not take the following:

    • No aerosols
    • No glass containers
    • No syringes or sharpies (You can place those into a medical container or a heavy plastic or metal container. Duct tape them shut with a “DO NOT RECYCLE” label and dispose in your regular trash.

    Property Release Times

    All evidence, found property and safekeeping property will be released by the Property Custodian s during the following hours:

    • Monday: Appointment Only
    • Tuesday: 9am to 4pm
    • Wednesday: 9am to 4pm
    • Thursday: 9am to 4pm
    • Friday: Appointment Only

    Call Ahead

    In general, for evidence pickup an appointment is preferred. Please call 928-777-1930 or 928-777-1931 for additional information or to schedule an appointment.

  • The Police Records Section serves as the central repository for incident, arrest and traffic records prepared by department personnel. Records assists the general public, department personnel, representatives from other agencies in obtaining police related information; provides copies of police reports to citizens, insurance companies, lawyers, city prosecutor, county attorney, victim witness, etc; reviews and enters data from police reports into the computerized records management system; handles warrants, subpoenas, summons and related paperwork, completes mandated state and federal monthly validations of all police department entries into state and federal databases; ensures proper disposal of confidential materials and reports that have met state purge criteria and images records for retention purposes. Clerks must be certified on the Arizona Criminal Justice Information System and National Crime Information System. FBI National, Arizona State and Prescott Local reports are disseminated from the Records Section.

    Resources

    Prescott City Code
    Arizona State Revised Statutes


  • swat

    The Special Weapons and Tactics Team is comprised of officers and Sergeants from all bureaus within the Department. Team members receive additional training in weapons and tactics used in high risk situations. The team operates on a part time basis and is available for calls at any time.

    The SWAT team is comprised of an entry team, sniper unit, negotiations unit and also has a fully certified paramedic assigned to the team from the Prescott Fire Department.

    SWAT responds to high risk incidences such as:

    • Barricaded suspects
    • Hostage situations
    • High risk search warrants
    • Executive protection details
    • Requests from other agencies
    • Other duties as directed by the Chief of Police


  • The primary duty of the Prescott Police Department Traffic Safety Section, as the name implies, is to promote traffic safety in the City of Prescott. This is accomplished through aggressive enforcement of the traffic laws, enforcement of commercial vehicle laws and regulations, education to the public, and through specialized programs such as child safety seat installations and inspections, DUI taskforce activities, and input on the City’s Transportation Coordination Committee.

    Personnel

    The Traffic Safety Section is comprised of 5 fulltime motor officers. These officers conduct traffic patrol and enforcement, investigate vehicle crashes, including all serious and fatal crashes, and detect and arrest impaired drivers. Of the 5 fulltime motor officers, all of which are drug recognition experts, 4 are trained phlebotomists and 4 are certified child safety seat technicians.

    A parking control officer is also assigned to the Section to promote parking turnover in the downtown business district by enforcing parking regulations, including the timed parking limitations.

    Traffic Complaints

    The Prescott Police Department regularly receives complaints on various traffic related matters throughout the city. The majority have to do with speeding in neighborhoods. Due to limited resources and the inability to be everywhere at once, the Traffic Safety Section has a volunteer that deploys a mobile speed display trailer on a weekly basis. This trailer identifies the speeds of passing vehicles, works as a deterrent, and as an educational tool. To request the speed display trailer in your area, please call the Traffic Safety Section supervisor by calling (928) 777-1943.

CONTACT

  • Police
  • Police Admin
  • Police Department

    222 S Marina St

  • 928-777-1900
  • Non-Emergency Number: 928-445-3131
  • 928-778-3739

FAQ

  • The Animal Control Officers may be reached at 445-3131 for issues that require immediate attention.  If an Animal Control Officer is not on duty you may leave them a message at 777-1136.

  • The Police Department has a drop off box located in the main lobby.  You may drop the drugs in the box during normal lobby hours which are 8:00AM – 5:00PM Mon-Friday.  Needles, glass and aerosol products cannot be accepted.

  • Contact the Prescott Police Records Section at 777-1988 to obtain a Ride Along Form .  The form will explain the requirements and allow you to choose a desired date and time for your tour.

NEWS

U.S. Department of Transportation Selects SkyWest Airlines-United Express for Essential Air Service at Prescott Municipal Airport

Posted on July 17, 2018

In keeping with the recommendation by the City of Prescott and the Town of Prescott Valley, the U.S. Department of Transportation has selected SkyWest Airlines, operating as United Express, to provide Essential Air Service (EAS) at Prescott Municipal Airport (PRC)… Read more »

View the Latest